TEA NEWS UPDATES FOR

General | Testing and Accountability | Teachers | Administrators


2014-2015 Certification Exam Reimbursement

The Texas Education Agency posted information yesterday regarding reimbursement for certification exams taken and passed by students. For complete details, including applications for reimbursement, please see the posting at http://tea.texas.gov/interiorpage_wide.aspx?id=25769821045.

 

“The Texas Education Code, Section 29.190, authorizes the Texas Education Agency (TEA) to pay school districts an amount equal to the cost paid by the district for a certification exam taken and passed by a student to qualify for a license or certificate. TEA received a limited amount of funding for this purpose for the 2014-2015 biennium.

Districts may apply for reimbursement of certification exams taken by students during the 2014-2015 school year. The agency will reimburse the cost of each exam up to $350 per exam under the following conditions:

  •  Each student must successfully complete a career and technical education (CTE) program offered by the school district in which the student is enrolled related to the certification exam or the student must be enrolled in a special education program.
  •  Each student must have taken and passed the certification exam to qualify for a license or certificate prior to July 31, 2015.
  • The district must have paid the fee for the certification examination with state or local funds only. Examination fees paid with Perkins funds are not eligible for reimbursement.
  • The certification exam passed by a student must be an end-of-program included on the Performance Effectiveness Report (PER).

Applications may be submitted beginning Monday, May 4, 2015 at 8:00 am, CDT. Applications will be reviewed and reimbursements granted on a first-come, first-served basis until the allocated funding has been expended.”

You can skip to the end and leave a response. Pinging is currently not allowed.

Leave a Reply

Subscribe to RSS Feed Follow me on Twitter!